Title: 40-Gb/s系统中可调谐色散补偿器的研究

Keywords: 可调谐色散补偿器 光纤Bragg光栅

Abstract: 随着单信道通信速度的增加,色散容限迅速下降,使得可调谐色散补偿成为高速光通信系统中的关键器件之一。本文使用光纤光栅,设计制作了可调谐色散补偿器,并在40-Gb/s光通信系统中进行了测试实验。本文的第一部分介绍了Bragg光纤光栅的基本理论,包括光栅的制作,光栅的仿真方法——耦合模理论及传输矩阵方法。文中详细介绍了各种光纤光栅,如均匀光栅、切趾光栅、啁啾光栅、相移光栅和采样光栅,并详细介绍了由本实验室首先提出的一些光纤光栅的新理论,包括等效啁啾理论、等效相移理论和光纤光栅的重构-等效方法。 本文的第二部分设计制作了一个可调谐色散补偿器。该色散补偿器由非线性啁啾光栅和一层均匀金属镀膜组成。利用重构-等效的方法,我们制作了用于可调谐色散补偿的非线性啁啾光栅,其调谐范围达到了 ,群时延抖动小于 。利用化学镀膜的方法,我们首次在实验室实现了光栅表面均匀镀膜。 为了验证可调谐色散补偿器的性能,我们在40-Gb/s的光传输系统中进行了系统实验。通过使用可调谐色散补偿器,经过5~10 km单模光纤传输的信号的功率代价达到了0.7 dB。这一实验证明我们设计制作的色散补偿器具有很好的性能。

Tunable dispersion compensation is one of the most important technologies in high-speed optical transmission system because the dispersion tolerance decreased with the square of the bit rate. In this paper, a tunable dispersion compensator (TDC) using fiber Bragg grating (FBG) is designed and fabricated, and the device is also demonstrated in a 40-Gb/s optical transmission system. In the first part of this paper, the fundamental theory of FBG is illustrated, including the fabrication of the FBG, the simulation methods, such as CMT (Coupled Mode Theory) and TMM (Transmission Matrix Method). And various FBGs are introduced, including uniform FBG, apodized FBG, chirped FBG, phase shifted FBG and sampled FBG. Some new important theories are also demonstrated, such as equivalent chirp, equivalent phase shift and reconstruction-equivalent method, which are all presented by our lab first. In the second part of the paper, a TDC is designed and fabricated. The TDC consists of a nonlinearly chirped FBG which is coated with a thin metal film. The nonlinearly chirped FBG is fabricated with the reconstruction-equivalent method, which has a tuning range of while the group delay ripple is less than . Based on conventional plating technique, a new technique of plating on the fiber is invented. A uniform thin metal film depositing on the nonlinearly chirped FBG is obtained using this technique. Thus, a TDC for 40-Gb/s system using thermal control is achieved. An experiment in 40-Gb/s optical transmission system using the TDC is also demonstrated in the paper. By employing the TDC, the power penalty after 5~10 km transmission in the single mode fiber (SMF) is less than 0.7 dB. The experiment demonstrates the TDC we design and fabricate has a high performance.