Title: 基于LED的波长识别技术

Keywords: 波长识别 发光二极管 半导体光放大器; 超辐射发光二极管; 光性能监测 wavelength monitoring; LED; SOA; SLD; Optical Performance Monitoring; OPM

Abstract: 当代光通信网络的光学性能监测和光传感等领域对光信号波长识别技术提出了越来越迫切的要求。近年来有文献报道将发光二极管(LED)用作光信号的传感器,通过测量LED的感应结电压识别入射信号光的波长。这是一种新的波长识别技术。 论文工作对使用发光二极管,包括LED、半导体光放大器(SOA)和超辐射发光二极管(SLD)为探头进行波长识别的方法进行了理论分析和实验研究。理论工作分析了LED等半导体发光器件可以用作波长识别器件的机理。从半导体材料载流子与入射光子相互作用的角度入手,推导了固定偏置电流下外界注入光信号与发光器件有源区载流子浓度的关系,得到LED等半导体发光器件的感应结电压与入射信号光的波长有一定的对应关系。进一步分析了发光器件有源区材料、体积、掺杂浓度以及器件温度、偏置电流、入射信号光功率与波长识别范围和探测灵敏度的关系。实验工作搭建了测试平台,对使用LED、SOA和SLD等发光器件为探头的测量系统的波长敏感特性进行研究。首先在LED的特性测量中观测到了透明电流的实验现象,证明了使用发光器件进行波长识别的可行性。还对SOA和SLD作为探头的测量系统进行了研究,SOA的透明电流和感应结电压实验现象更明显,SLD的实验结果更加理想,波长识别精度达到了0.2nm。论文对入射光功率,探头温度,增益谱等因素对系统探测精度的影响进行了实验研究。实验数据和理论分析都表明,在被测试的器件中,同等外界环境下,SLD的波长敏感性优于LED和SOA,最适用于波长检测。实验结果与理论分析符合较好。论文工作通过手动调节,对使用双电流偏置消除功率敏感的实验方案进行了可行性研究。

Process in optical networking and sensing has stimulated interests in wavelength monitoring. It is reported that LED can be used in wavelength identification by measuring the junction voltage of the diodes. This is a new approach for the monitoring of optical signalsIn this thesis we demonstrate a scheme of using LED, SOA, and SLD as sensors in wavelength monitoring.The academic work expounds the mechanism of the effects between semiconductor material and photon. The difference of structures and materials will cause difference among the accuracy and sensitivities of different semiconductor optical devices.The experimental work includes building the measuring system, testing experiments and the characteristics of LED, SOA and SLD in wavelength monitoring and confirming the correctness of academic analysis. In the beginning we obererved the transparent condition with a LED and thus the feasibility of the scheme is proved. We studied the characteristics SOA and SLD, the teanspanrent conditions and junction voltages can be observed clearly, the resolution of SLD as a sensor achieves 0.2nm.We also studied the influence of optical signal power, the sensor’s temperature, and gain spectrum on the sensitivities of the system. Results of both academic and experimental work show the advantages of using a SLD in wavelength monitoring in the same condition.Results of the experiments confirmed the feasibility of double bias scheme.