Title: 2006年北京地区报纸对打工子弟学校的报道状况探析

Other Titles: Content Analysis of News about Schools for the Floating Youth on Newspapers in Beijing in 2006

Keywords: 打工子弟学校 流动人口; 义务教育

Abstract: 论文采用内容分析的方法,对2006年全年的《北京日报》《北京晚报》《京华时报》和《新京报》中关于打工子弟学校的报道进行了统计分析,旨在管窥北京地区报纸的打工子弟学校报道状况。论文通过分析发现了几份报纸的打工子弟学校报道在时间、版面、新闻类型和图片使用等方面的规律,总结出了目前北京地区报纸对打工子弟学校报道的13种新闻框架,并发现报纸在报道这一问题时的关注点和所使用的框架存在较大的倾向性,内容不够平衡,其中“信任政府”和“关怀弱势”的框架运用最多。论文尝试就打工子弟学校问题的报道提出了新的框架。

By means of content analysis, news about schools for the floating youth in 2006 on Beijing Daily, Beijing Evening News, Beijing Times and the Beijing News were quantitatively analyzed in order to observe the present conditions of news about schools for the floating youth. Some rules have been found when different kinds of newspapers reported the same topic. According to the analysis, thirteen news frames were found in news about schools for the floating youth. But they didn’t pay enough direct attention on floating population and their children.